top of page
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 5, 2024

 

Note: Any capitalized term used herein shall have the meaning assigned to it as in Our User Agreement unless specifically defined herein.

 

Privacy is paramount at THE VERSE Gaming Corporation (hereinafter “Company”, “We”, or “Our”). We recognize the significant trust you place in Company and for that reason We take pains to protect the data and information you provide to Company. In particular, Company protects data and information you provide which may be used to personally identify you directly or indirectly (collectively “Personal Data” or “Personal Information”).

 

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter this “Policy”) is designed to address regulatory requirements in the jurisdictions in which Company Services are available, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), as enacted by the European Commission and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

 

This Policy applies to all Personal Data which Company collects whether through this Platform or the provision of Our Services. “Services” shall include any and all content or services available on or through the Platform provided by Company and any content or services available though or on Our website. If you do not agree with this Policy in any way at all you should immediately cease to use this Platform and all Company Services and you should not use the Platform or Services. 

 

By accessing or using this Platform or Company’s Services, you agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of Platform or Company’s Services after We make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Platform and Services are not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information on or through Platform or to Company. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on or through Platform or through any of its features, make use of Company’s Services, use any of the interactive features of Platform, or provide any information about yourself to Company, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If We have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If you believe We might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at THEVERSE@proximacentauri.co.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of Our Platform, including information:

·       By which you may be personally identified, such as Account, name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline;

·       That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as information about the device you use to connect with the Platform or your IP address; and/or

·       About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access Our Platform or Services, and usage details.

We collect this information:

·       Directly from you when you provide it to Company.

·       Automatically as you navigate through the Platform and use Company Services. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, pixels, Device technologies, and other tracking technologies.

·       From third parties, for example, Our partners Facebook Technologies, LLC or Paypal, Inc., may provide Company with certain information to enable you to use the Platform.

Information You Provide to Company 

The information We collect on or through Our Platform and Services may include:

·       Information that you provide when using Our Services and Platform. This includes information provided to Company when using the Platform or requesting further Services. We may also ask you for information when you make a purchase, or when you report a problem with Our Platform.

·       Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact Company.

·       Your responses to queries that We might ask you to complete for research purposes.

·       Details of transactions you carry out through Our Platform and of the fulfillment of your orders. you may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through Our Platform.

·       Your Account and connected accounts when you access Platform or connect an account to Platform.

·       Information We may require pursuant to Our Terms.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Platform. Your User Content is posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, We cannot control the actions of other users of the Platform with whom you may choose to share your User Content. Therefore, We cannot and do not guarantee that your User Content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 

As you navigate through and interact with Our Platform, We may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, actions, and patterns, including:

·        Details of your use of Our Platform, including usage data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Platform.

·       Information about your Device and internet connection, including your IP address, device type, and then-current operating system and update status.

The information We collect automatically may include personal information, We may maintain it or associate it with personal information We collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps Company to improve Our Platform and Services allowing Company to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling Company to:

·       Estimate Our audience size, demographics, and usage patterns.

·       Store information about your preferences, allowing Company to customize Our Platform according to your individual use.

·       Recognize you when you return to Our Platform.

The technologies We may use for this automatic data collection may include: cookies, local storage, pixels, and similar technologies. Additional information about these technologies, and data collection which may occur on your Device, or Oculus devices more generally, is available at: https://www.oculus.com/legal/cookies-pixels-and-other-technologies/.

 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Currently, Company does not allow third parties use tracking technologies within Platform; however, be aware that your usage of an Oculus device requires you to agree to certain privacy policies.

Your use of the Device may result in multiple parties collecting and sharing your information and subject you to certain tracking technologies.

Please review both https://www.oculus.com/legal/cookies-pixels-and-other-technologies/ and https://www.oculus.com/legal/privacy-policy-for-oculus-account-users/ for information relating to your privacy and your usage of your Device.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to Company, including any personal information:

·       To present Our Platform and its contents to you.

·       To improve Our Platform and the Services We provide to You.

·       To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from Company.

·       To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

·       To provide you with notices, including notices relating to purchases.

·       To carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and Company, including for billing and collection.

·       To notify you about changes to Our Platform or any products or services We offer or provide through it.

·       To allow you to participate in interactive features on Our Platform.

·       In any other way We may describe when you provide the information.

·       To comply with Applicable Law

·       To comply with internal policies and programs.

·       For any other purpose with your consent.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about Our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information that We collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

·       To Our subsidiaries, partners, and affiliates.

·       To contractors, service providers, and other third parties We use to support Our business.

·       To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by Company about Our Platform’s users is among the assets transferred.

·       To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

·       For any other purpose disclosed by Company when you provide the information.

·       With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

·       To comply with any court order, law, legal process, or regulation, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

·       To enforce or apply Our Terms of Use, available at theversevr.com , or other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

·       If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Retention of Certain Data

 

Personal Information collected to comply with Our legal obligations under financial or anti-money laundering laws may be retained after account closure for as long as required under such laws.

 

Contact information such as your name, email address and telephone number is retained on an ongoing basis until you request its deletion. Thereafter We will delete your contact information.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to Us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: in the event you wish us to delete your information email THEVERSE@proximacentauri.co and request it deleted.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into your Account through your Device and accessing the account settings.

You can review or alter certain information provided to Company by using Platform and altering your connected accounts.

You may also send Company an email at THEVERSE@proximacentauri.co to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to Company. We may not accommodate a request to change information if We believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding Our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, check CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS on Our website.

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of Our Platform that are California residents to request certain information regarding Our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to THEVERSE@proximacentauri.co .

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is Our policy to post any changes We make to Our privacy policy on this page. If We make material changes to how We treat Our users' personal information, We will notify you by email to the email address specified in your Account and/or through a notice on theversevr.com. The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring We have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting Our Platform and this Policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and Our privacy practices, contact us at: THEVERSE@proximacentauri.co.

CCPA Privacy Notice (for California Consumers) (last modified: March 1, 2022)

CCPA Table
CCPA Table Page 2
CCPA Table Page 3
CCPA Table Page 4
CCPA Table Page 5
CCPA Privacy Notice
bottom of page